Check Engine cides... help plz

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SleepySrt
n00b
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:12 pm

Check Engine cides... help plz

Post by SleepySrt » Thu Sep 01, 2011 5:55 pm

hi my step moms 2003 neon has to CE codes they are p0325 and p0440 i read what they are but can anyone help me on what to do besides replace knock sensor

Hudson_Neon
2GN Member
Posts: 3371
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:50 pm

Post by Hudson_Neon » Thu Sep 01, 2011 6:25 pm

lol, not to sound like a dick... but if you're asking for more help on THOSE codes you're in over your head. neither one is as easy as just replacing a part.

P0325
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (K42) Knock Sensor Signal circuit and the (K45) Knock
Sensor Return circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 2.0 volts on either circuit?
All
Yes ! Repair the short to voltage in the Knock Sensor circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No ! Go To 3
132
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K42) and (K45) circuits at the
Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance to ground below 100 ohms on either circuit?
All
Yes ! Repair the short to ground in the Knock Sensor circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No ! Go To 4

4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS
RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K42) KS Signal circuit from the Knock Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Repair the open in the (K42) KS Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K42) KS Signal circuit and the (K45) KS Return
circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes ! Repair the (K42) KS Signal circuit for a short to (K45) KS Return
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No ! Go To 6

6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS
RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K45) KS Return circuit from the Knock Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 7
No ! Repair the open in the (K45) KS Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
133
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT — Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

7 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Knock Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC.
Attempt to operate the vehicle using the information noted in the Freeze Frame.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC’s.
Does the DRBIIIt display the DTC that was previously erased?
All
Yes ! NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No ! Test Complete.

P0440
1 NOTE: If any of the following DTCs are set (P0443, P0452, P0453, P0498 or
P0499) diagnose them first before continuing with P0440.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
154
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

2 Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system.
Check for the following conditions:
- Hoses disconnected or left off
- Holes or cracks
- Loose seal points
- Evidence of damaged components
- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
- Fuel Cap left off or bad gasket seal
Were any of the above conditions found?
All
Yes ! Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No ! Go To 3

3 Turn the ignition off.
Carefully inspect the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing.
Check for a pinched or plugged hose from the throttle body to the Purge Solenoid.
Ensure the vacuum port at the throttle body is free from any blockage.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes ! Repair the vacuum supply, hose/tube as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No ! Go To 4

4 Disconnect the vacuum supply hoses form the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the 9CAN9 side of the EVAP Purge
Solenoid.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Observe the vacuum gauge.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid .
Does the vacuum drop when the solenoid is actuated?
All
Yes ! Go To 5
No ! Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

5 Reconnect all vacuum hoses.
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Using the DRBIIIt, perform the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state.
NOTE: As the test runs, the NVLD Switch should go from an OPEN state to
CLOSED. After the vacuum is released from the EVAP system the Switch
state will return to OPEN.
Did the NVLD Switch operate as described above?
All
Yes ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No ! Go To 6
155
DRIVEABILITY - NGC

6 To continue testing you will need Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emission Leak
Detector (EELD).
WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources
away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the
test area well ventilated.
NOTE: The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity
to properly test the Evap system.
Connect the red power lead of EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black
ground lead to battery negative terminal.
NOTE: See Charts and Graph support material EELD Calibration Setup for
an example.
Block the vent hose of the EVAP Canister.
Connect shop air to the EELD.
Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR.
Insert the tester’s AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the .040 orifice on the tester’s
control panel.
Press the remote smoke/air start button.
Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball.
When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD is now
calibrated the flow meter in liters per minute.
Install the service port adapter #8404-14 on the vehicle’s service port (if equipped) or
install the #8404-ADP service adapter in the NVLD filter line.
Connect the Air supply hose from the EELD to the service port.
Press the remote button to activate AIR flow.
NOTE: Larger volume fuel tanks, lower fuel levels or if the vehicle is
equipped with a Flow Management Valve, this may indicate high flow and
will require 4 to 5 minutes to fill.
Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the red flag.
ABOVE the red flag indicates a leak present.
BELOW the red flag indicates a sealed system.
Is the indicator ball above the red flag?
All
Yes ! Go To 7
No ! Go To 8
156
DRIVEABILITY - NGC

7 NOTE: A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and
connections may save time in your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage
or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may aid
diagnosis also.
To continue testing, you will need Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emissions Leak
Detector (EELD).
Remove the Air supply hose from the service port.
Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port.
Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
NOTE: The flow meter indicator ball will not move at this point.
Press the remote smoke/air start button.
NOTE: Ensure that smoke has filled the EVAP system by continuing to press
the remote smoke/air start button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and wait for
the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated reinstall the fuel cap.
NOTE: For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an
additional 60 seconds; continue introducing smoke at 15 second intervals,
as necessary.
While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (#8404-
CLL) to follow the EVAP system path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by
exiting smoke.
If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remote smoke/air
start button, and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light #8404-UVL and the yellow
goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that are left behind by the smoke.
The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright
yellow in color when viewed with a UV light.
NOTE: Carefully inspect the vent side of the EVAP Canister. Due to the
filtering system in the canister the smoke or dye may or may not be visual.
Introducing smoke into the filtered side of the canister may assist in
locating the leak.
Was a leak found?
All
Yes ! Repair or replace the leaking component as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 - NGC.
No ! NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a jumper wire, jumper across the (K107) NVLD Switch Sense circuit and the
(Z1) Ground circuit in the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state on the DRBIIIt.
Does the Switch change from OPEN to CLOSED.
All
Yes ! Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No ! Go To 9
157
DRIVEABILITY - NGC

9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z1) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Go To 10
No ! Repair the open in the (Z1) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS
RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit from the NVLD
electrical harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No ! Repair the open in the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal Circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

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