Page 1 of 1

Question about a bux gauge cluster

Posted: Sat May 08, 2010 5:09 pm
by randomZERO
Have a chance at a bux cluster in kmh. My question is if I switch the board out of my cluster will the odometer read in miles? Not worried about the printed numbers but just the digital display.

Posted: Sat May 08, 2010 6:30 pm
by cgneon
the display is just a display IIRC, so it will display whatever the cluster is programmed

Posted: Sat May 08, 2010 6:46 pm
by randomZERO
Ok cool thats what i figured just wanted to make sure as i figured someone may have already done it.

Posted: Sat May 08, 2010 6:50 pm
by fixitmattman
Your odometer will read in KM. Swapping out the ODO board on the cluster won't do a thing.

Posted: Sat May 08, 2010 7:08 pm
by randomZERO
Not the screen. What I mean is when you buy one of wiggy(think that's right) clusters he mods he says you can switch the electronics to keep your mileage, so would doing this between the kph and mine do the same?

Posted: Sat May 08, 2010 7:27 pm
by cgneon
no clue, never heard of wiggy and modding clusters, that requires micro soldering, and some skill, even then its a bitch.. u got a link to this guy and his modded clusters?

Posted: Sat May 08, 2010 7:41 pm
by randomZERO

Posted: Sat May 08, 2010 10:34 pm
by superdan
yeah, your ODO will still read in miles...think of the bux cluster as just getting a new overlay basically

Posted: Sat May 08, 2010 10:41 pm
by randomZERO
superdan wrote:yeah, your ODO will still read in miles...think of the bux cluster as just getting a new overlay basically
See us dans think alike. Thats what i was thinking but i wantex to be sure. Have you done this? Pics?

Posted: Sat May 08, 2010 10:46 pm
by superdan
Dans FTW!!!! lol

Image


was going to do some kind of write up on how to do it but its self explanatory really...extremely simple

Posted: Sat May 08, 2010 10:59 pm
by randomZERO
Quick write up go!! I dont have the gauges infront off me but do the needles need to come off? Also are the numbers tinted green like the us clusters? Got night time pics?

Posted: Sat May 08, 2010 11:02 pm
by superdan
no the needles dont need to come off...lemme go take some pics of my sxt cluster so i can explain a little better :thumbup:

as for night pics, i dont have any. They wouldnt help you out much anyways cause i put UV LEDS in mine. But stock, the cluster does light up green

BREIF WRITE UP

on the back of cluster there will be 6 star bolts (you can use a hex tool though, thats what i used cause i couldnt find my star tools) that holds the piece of cardboard onto the cluster

Image

Once you remove the cardboard, there will another 8 star bolts holding the circuit board down (used the same size hex tool for these)

Image

almost ready to take the circuit board off, But first there is a tiny plug at the bottom. This is for your ODO so you want to be very careful not to rip any of the small wire out or break the connector. Use a pair of pliers to wiggle the plug out. I used my fingers but its easier using pliers

Image

Once you unplug that connector the circuit board is free to come off. Be very careful and gently pull the board off as evenly as possible. Once you get the circuit board off, you will see 4 sets of prongs (shown in next picture) those are to help line up the circuit board so no need to worry about messing that up

Image

then all thats left to do is place your other circuit board on, plug that connector back in for your ODO and tighten all the star bolts down and your done!

Havent figured out if you could do this with going from SXT to SRT or vice versa yet but i dont see why it wouldnt work.

Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 2:15 am
by randomZERO
THANK YOU!!! If you get a chance take a lit up darkness pic for me.

Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 5:11 pm
by superdan
well i put UV leds in the cluster and its hard for cameras to pick up the UV light...plus some of the leds in my cluster wont light up right for some reason lol

Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 6:21 pm
by heydockyle
It probably wouldn't work in the SRT because the needle would be full sweep saying you are going 160 when you are doing 120. Not sure though.

Posted: Mon May 10, 2010 12:07 am
by superdan
well yeah it would need calibrated, mine does but i could care less really lol

Posted: Mon May 10, 2010 12:46 am
by FAC3L3SS
OR you cats can be cool like me and get the chrome trim rings on your black, no-tach cluster.

Posted: Mon May 10, 2010 2:59 am
by randomZERO
FAC3L3SS wrote:OR you cats can be cool like me and get the chrome trim rings on your black, no-tach cluster.
OR I can get the bux cluster to go with my bux airbag, grill and tails that reads in awesome kph and have a tach so I can see when im reving to 7800rpms :thumbup:

Posted: Mon May 10, 2010 11:00 am
by FAC3L3SS
:rofl: TRUE. I was simply posting the cheapo DYI bux cluster.