Can RKE Fob be Programmed DRB Scan Tool

Questions about AMPs, headunits, speakers, subs, security systems, ect... Anything to do with audio or security, those questions all go here.
Post Reply
User avatar
MoparOso
2GN Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 10:41 am
Location: Boardman Ohio

Can RKE Fob be Programmed DRB Scan Tool

Post by MoparOso » Fri Apr 11, 2014 9:13 pm

I've been searching here and on the web, and I cannot get a definitive answer as to whether or not I can program a RKE fob I purchased without involving my stealership. Anyone know for certain, and if so, can the procedure be explained?

Cheers

User avatar
gtxtreme19
2010 Silver Contributor
Posts: 2061
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:02 pm
Location: 43554 NW ohio

Post by gtxtreme19 » Fri Apr 11, 2014 11:46 pm

In for the Answer, I found out my car had it from the factory but I have zero FOB's
-Mike
Midnight_Rider wrote:
Skitlz wrote:Gramps, get a GPS.
Gramps Prefers Streetmaps. :D

User avatar
sidepipe87
2009 Silver Contributor
Posts: 9489
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 5:35 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Post by sidepipe87 » Sun Apr 13, 2014 9:51 am

I dont believe so. Self programming can only be done if there are at least 1 other programmed RKE... I believe. It's been a while though so I may be off

EDIT: here - viewtopic.php?t=3346

r/tguy02
2GN Member
Posts: 3644
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: carlisle, pa.

Post by r/tguy02 » Sun Apr 13, 2014 11:05 pm

Yes it can be done with the drb but not by yourself
Justin
[02 R/T sold][00 Highline sold][04 r/t scrapped][95 NYG Sport coupe][01 r/t DD]
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/2931823

Post Reply

Return to “Audio / Security / Electrical”