How-To: Installing Oil Pressure and Volt Gauges

Izero
2GN Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 2:12 pm

Post by Izero » Wed Oct 31, 2007 11:28 am

instead of yellow teflon tape i suggest using Pipe Dope you can get it at most harware stores and stores like home depot and lowes.... it never dries hard and will withstand heat and high pressures much better than yellow teflon tape... i used it b/c the yellow teflon tape was leaking when i used it..... thats just my $.02
Image

Fingers
n00b
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: Kokomo, IN

Post by Fingers » Tue Dec 18, 2007 3:49 pm

very good I know what I'll be doing this summer

InfinityAudio
2GN Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 6:21 pm

Post by InfinityAudio » Wed Jan 30, 2008 9:46 pm

how the rear of a voltmetre looks like? I'am trying to figure out tu plug this and I'm a bit confused.

For the lighting everything is correct. the ground also.

Voltmetre iginition: ?????black-red????????
Voltmetre sender: ???????
Image

nate-00neon
2GN Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 10:34 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Post by nate-00neon » Sun Apr 20, 2008 6:25 pm

what is the best wire to tap into for the actual voltage???
i did mine today and i def dont have the right wire im at a lil over 12 volts.
please help :)
Feedback: viewtopic.php?t=48146

Image
^^Click to see all of the offered products^^

Amsoil dealer. I can get you great prices on all amsoil products! send me a pm

danman132x
2GN Member
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:36 pm
Location: Crestview, FL

Post by danman132x » Mon Apr 21, 2008 1:48 am

For the closest to the actual voltage, it would be straight to the battery. I was planning on doing this, but people said it would drain my battery if it was a constant on connection. I assume you could do it, if you throw a switch in it.
2003 Dodge Neon R/T

Image

http://myspace.com/danman132x

Wenuden
2GN Member
Posts: 2554
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:53 pm
Location: Alexandria, Va

Post by Wenuden » Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:54 am

I wouldn't worry about which wire I tapped into for a volt meter. You need a fairly long run to really lose voltage on a line. At work, I only lose maybe 6-7 volts on an average 120v circuit over a 200' run that includes 30-40 outlets. And those 6-7 volt losses are probably more atributed to the input voltage from the transformers at the panel than they are to run lenghts/load. You typically only lose amperage over long distances/usage.

Definately tap into an ignition-on switched circuit for the voltmeter.
Image

nate-00neon
2GN Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 10:34 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Post by nate-00neon » Mon Apr 21, 2008 7:23 am

the one im using only has 13 volts tops...isnt 14 volts the max somewhere in the engine?
Feedback: viewtopic.php?t=48146

Image
^^Click to see all of the offered products^^

Amsoil dealer. I can get you great prices on all amsoil products! send me a pm

nate-00neon
2GN Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 10:34 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Post by nate-00neon » Thu May 29, 2008 9:00 pm

is there any other place to tap into for the oil pressure sending unit????

it seems way to hard to get at the one that you pictured...are there any hits?
it seems to me like the way to get the most moving room is to go from the top and take off the header.

any help would be great!!! :)
Feedback: viewtopic.php?t=48146

Image
^^Click to see all of the offered products^^

Amsoil dealer. I can get you great prices on all amsoil products! send me a pm

c987long
2GN Member
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 8:32 pm
Location: Toledo, ohio

Post by c987long » Fri May 30, 2008 12:08 am

i am looking at using an Oil Filter Sandwich Adapter for my oil pressure gauge

link
http://www.glowshiftdirect.com/index.as ... ProdID=201

good/bad idea
2001 neon r/t sold
98 sport turbo- built motor 2.0 ngc DOHC, powered by srt ecu and hp tuners
esteinmaier wrote: We all know that an SRT4 wing is the Chuck Norris of car parts.
occasional demons wrote: Dude, your neon is all the sex you'll ever need!
:lol:

nate-00neon
2GN Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 10:34 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Post by nate-00neon » Fri May 30, 2008 7:17 pm

^^^is that a good idea??
Feedback: viewtopic.php?t=48146

Image
^^Click to see all of the offered products^^

Amsoil dealer. I can get you great prices on all amsoil products! send me a pm

my02neon
2GN Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:56 pm
Location: Mid-Town, Tx

Post by my02neon » Thu Jul 03, 2008 5:09 pm

would that oil pressure hook up work on an 05 srt or would it throw the computer off?
-WINGMAN-
Image

User avatar
socalwb
n00b
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:25 pm
Location: denver

oil pressure gauge

Post by socalwb » Tue Aug 26, 2008 4:15 pm

i hooked up my oil pressure gauge but i didn't use a tee. is there away to get the oil light to turn off on the cluster without having to take out the bukb even if thats possible?
MOPAR OR NO CAR!

c987long
2GN Member
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 8:32 pm
Location: Toledo, ohio

Post by c987long » Wed Aug 27, 2008 3:50 pm

nate-00neon wrote:^^^is that a good idea??
prob not the more i looked into it, from what i have found out it would be measuring the pressure in the pan and not in the head,
2001 neon r/t sold
98 sport turbo- built motor 2.0 ngc DOHC, powered by srt ecu and hp tuners
esteinmaier wrote: We all know that an SRT4 wing is the Chuck Norris of car parts.
occasional demons wrote: Dude, your neon is all the sex you'll ever need!
:lol:

User avatar
Adionik
2GN Member
Posts: 2777
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:37 am
Location: S.A

Post by Adionik » Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:57 am

Diablo0 wrote:I'd also like to add since I dont' see it anywhere...

00-02 you don't HAVE to do the T-Fitting as you won't throw any codes and the oil light will not come on. Your oil light just won't come on if you get low on oil and by then you're probably screwed already since the pressure drop has to get pretty damn low in order for the light to kick on.

03+ you will need to do the T-Fitting since without hte stock sender you will throw a code for it not being there and possibly run into limp mode.
So does this mean you can just plug in the sender directly to the block then to the gauge and you're done?

I am getting an oil pressure gauge very soon so i'd like to know
dank(r/t) wrote:you tell 'em altezza light, black headlight cover guy!
you know what's up, it's obvious.
TheRandom1 wrote:Adionik, you're an asshole, we all know this.

latief
2GN Member
Posts: 1483
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 11:32 am
Location: Gainesville, Florida

Post by latief » Tue Nov 25, 2008 4:23 pm

So i managed to install a voltage gauge thanks to danman132x .....thanks man...

i will be getting an oil pressure gauge also...

these usually come with sender unit, but what about that t-fitting, where do you get it from ?

thanks,

danman132x
2GN Member
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:36 pm
Location: Crestview, FL

Post by danman132x » Wed Nov 26, 2008 2:39 am

latief wrote:So i managed to install a voltage gauge thanks to danman132x .....thanks man...

i will be getting an oil pressure gauge also...

these usually come with sender unit, but what about that t-fitting, where do you get it from ?

thanks,
I just bought the various brass adaptors at Lowes
2003 Dodge Neon R/T

Image

http://myspace.com/danman132x

evilneon02
2GN Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: NC
Contact:

Post by evilneon02 » Sat Nov 29, 2008 1:58 pm

Definately tap into an ignition-on switched circuit for the voltmeter

what color wire is that?

would a oil filter sandwich work for the oil pressure gauge or would it be better for turbo oil lines?

occasional demons
Junior Admin
Posts: 19162
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 12:14 pm
Location: Ashland Ohio

Post by occasional demons » Sat Nov 29, 2008 5:16 pm

Well, IDK about the turbo lines, but for the voltmeter, either use an add a fuse to the inside fuse box on one of the keyed on circuits, or the cigarette lighter/12v power port wire. I'm fairly sure that is switched to the key. The add a fuse shouldn't be a problem with just the VM running off it, and if you're using a pillar pod, that would be an ideal location to tap into.
Bill
dblsg wrote:ya'll a bunch of post whores
epic

2001 Neon ES MTX with '02 R/T PCM
Help support 2GN!

evilneon02
2GN Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: NC
Contact:

Post by evilneon02 » Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:53 pm

so i would hook up to the fuse box to a item that only works when the key it turned on? do i have to make sure it is a high volt item? like the cig lighter.

occasional demons
Junior Admin
Posts: 19162
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 12:14 pm
Location: Ashland Ohio

Post by occasional demons » Sun Nov 30, 2008 8:22 pm

evilneon02 wrote:so i would hook up to the fuse box to a item that only works when the key it turned on? YESdo i have to make sure it is a high amp item? like the cig lighter.
If the source is one that has a lot of load on it it may show less volts than one that isn't used for much, due to the drop from the ampdraw/load. Say the volts at the battery are 14.3, and the lighter plug reads 14.0 because there is a load on that circuit.
Bill
dblsg wrote:ya'll a bunch of post whores
epic

2001 Neon ES MTX with '02 R/T PCM
Help support 2GN!

evilneon02
2GN Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: NC
Contact:

Post by evilneon02 » Thu Dec 04, 2008 4:53 pm

ok if im going to jump off the fuse box using the fuse that is already there how do i know which wire is the out wire from the fuse? are they diffrent fron the wire running to the fuse? i also bought a " add a circuit " should i run the volt by itself or can i run all three off one with out effecting the volt reading ?

occasional demons
Junior Admin
Posts: 19162
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 12:14 pm
Location: Ashland Ohio

Post by occasional demons » Thu Dec 04, 2008 6:24 pm

If you are using the add a circuit just plug it in and use the wire that comes out of it to attach to the volt gauge. That way the gauge will be "fused" incase it should short out for some bizare reason.
The add a circuit will just plug in where the oem fuse was, and then the oem fuse goes into the extra slot in the AAC. If it is like the ones I have used, it will have two fuse slots: one for the added circuit, and one for the position it was installed in.
Bill
dblsg wrote:ya'll a bunch of post whores
epic

2001 Neon ES MTX with '02 R/T PCM
Help support 2GN!

evilneon02
2GN Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: NC
Contact:

Post by evilneon02 » Thu Dec 04, 2008 7:38 pm

so i put it in a slot that has a fuse? thanks for that info the guy at the part store said i would put it in a empty slot. the question now is could i run 3 gauges off one " add a circuit " or should i use one for each gauge?

occasional demons
Junior Admin
Posts: 19162
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 12:14 pm
Location: Ashland Ohio

Post by occasional demons » Thu Dec 04, 2008 7:57 pm

so i put it in a slot that has a fuse?
Yes just pull the exixsting one.
the question now is could i run 3 gauges off one " add a circuit " or should i use one for each gauge?
If you mean for power supply for the other gauges it should be fine. Illumination should be tied into the dimmer for the cluster/hvac bezel lighting.
Bill
dblsg wrote:ya'll a bunch of post whores
epic

2001 Neon ES MTX with '02 R/T PCM
Help support 2GN!

evilneon02
2GN Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: NC
Contact:

Post by evilneon02 » Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:36 pm

thanks for the help

evilneon02
2GN Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: NC
Contact:

Post by evilneon02 » Sat Dec 06, 2008 12:05 pm

ok volt gauge installed. i jump in to the 1 fuse (side mirrors/ turn signals) and with the key in the on postion it reads 12.0 and when the car is running it reads 14.0 it that right or did i jump the wrong fuse? or is the alt putting out that much volts?

evilneon02
2GN Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: NC
Contact:

Post by evilneon02 » Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:07 pm

i was woundering for those who have oil pressure gauges what is your gauge reading? i just got mine installed the way this how to said to do it and my digital gauge reads 58 on cold start and 26 at normal temp. no codes yet no oil light so does this sound right or should it be higher

danman132x
2GN Member
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:36 pm
Location: Crestview, FL

Post by danman132x » Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:24 pm

cold idle in mine is around 60
warm idle is about 20
2003 Dodge Neon R/T

Image

http://myspace.com/danman132x

evilneon02
2GN Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: NC
Contact:

Post by evilneon02 » Sat Dec 27, 2008 11:09 am

ok good mine is fine then i just thought it would be higher thanks for info

mr_mopar_neon
2GN Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:09 pm

Post by mr_mopar_neon » Sun Feb 22, 2009 3:41 pm

could be having a blond thing here but i have a 2001 r/t

so dose that mean i can take out the stock sender and put in my new sender to go up to my gauge with no probs or codes???
Image
14's are a'coming

Post Reply

Return to “HT Interior”