CEL code 0117
- NeonNick925
- 2GN Member
- Posts: 563
- Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 10:07 pm
- Location: West Pittsburg, Cali
CEL code 0117
Anybody kno what would cause this to come on? The OBD2 says coolant temp sensor low? Its a 2000 5 speed...any help or suggestions would be great
2000 Plymouth Neon ACR/T hybrid 3 speed auto•now a 5 speed•
Symptom:
P0117-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0117-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM
goes below 0.5 volt for more than 3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT DEFECT
ECT SENSOR DEFECTIVE
PCM DEFECTIVE
116 Turn ignition on.
With the DRB, read the DTC’s.
Is the Global Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero for P0117?
Yes-Go To 117
No-Go To 121
117 Turn ignition off. Disconnect the ECT Sensor connector. Disconnect the PCM
connectors.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the ECT Sensor Signal Circuit
and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes-Repair the short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No-Go To 118
118 Turn Ignition On.
With the DRB in sensors, read the 9Eng Coolant Tmp Vlt9 value. Disconnect the ECT
Sensor connector.
Did the 9Eng Coolant Tmp Vlt9 value change from below 1.0 volt to above 4.5 volts?
Yes-Replace the ECT Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No-Go To 119
119 Turn ignition off. Disconnect the ECT Sensor connector. Disconnect the PCM
connectors.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the ECT Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit at the ECT Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes-Repair the shorted circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No-Go To 120
120 If there are no potential causes remaining, the PCM is assumed to be defective.
View repair options.
Repair
Replace the PCM.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
121 Turn ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced,
pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent,
pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes-Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No-Test Complete.
P0117-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0117-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM
goes below 0.5 volt for more than 3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT DEFECT
ECT SENSOR DEFECTIVE
PCM DEFECTIVE
116 Turn ignition on.
With the DRB, read the DTC’s.
Is the Global Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero for P0117?
Yes-Go To 117
No-Go To 121
117 Turn ignition off. Disconnect the ECT Sensor connector. Disconnect the PCM
connectors.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the ECT Sensor Signal Circuit
and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes-Repair the short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No-Go To 118
118 Turn Ignition On.
With the DRB in sensors, read the 9Eng Coolant Tmp Vlt9 value. Disconnect the ECT
Sensor connector.
Did the 9Eng Coolant Tmp Vlt9 value change from below 1.0 volt to above 4.5 volts?
Yes-Replace the ECT Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No-Go To 119
119 Turn ignition off. Disconnect the ECT Sensor connector. Disconnect the PCM
connectors.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the ECT Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit at the ECT Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes-Repair the shorted circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No-Go To 120
120 If there are no potential causes remaining, the PCM is assumed to be defective.
View repair options.
Repair
Replace the PCM.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
121 Turn ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced,
pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent,
pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes-Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No-Test Complete.
If I could just figure out how to meld the Outback and the Neon into one car...
-
- 2GN Member
- Posts: 2183
- Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 6:14 am
- Location: Dallas, Tx
- NeonNick925
- 2GN Member
- Posts: 563
- Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 10:07 pm
- Location: West Pittsburg, Cali